NBA Draft 2021

NBA announces early entry candidates for 2021 NBA Draft

NEW YORK, June 1, 2021 - The National Basketball Association announced today that 353 players -- 296 players from colleges and other educational institutions and 57 international players -- have filed as early entry candidates for NBA Draft 2021 presented by State Farm.

Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, July 19. Under NCAA rules, in order to retain college basketball eligibility, college players who have entered NBA Draft 2021 must withdraw by Wednesday, July 7.

Following is the list of players from colleges and other educational institutions who have applied for early entry into NBA Draft 2021, which will be held Thursday, July 29.

NBA Draft 2021: Collegiate early entry candidates

Player School Height Status
Max Abmas Oral Roberts 6-1 Sophomore
Ochai Agbaji Kansas 6-5 Junior
Josiah Agnew Denmark Technical College (SC) 6-1 Freshman
Fardaws Aimaq Utah Valley 6-11 Sophomore
Warith Alatishe Oregon State 6-7 Junior
Santi Aldama Loyola (MD) 6-11 Sophomore
Derrick Alston Jr. Boise State 6-9 Senior
Keve Aluma Virginia Tech 6-9 Junior
Jose Alvarado Georgia Tech 6-0 Senior
Jonah Antonio Wake Forest 6-5 Senior
Eric Ayala Maryland 6-5 Junior
Joel Ayayi Gonzaga 6-5 Junior
Armando Bacot North Carolina 6-10 Sophomore
Jonathan Baehre Clemson 6-10 Senior
Marcus Bagley Arizona State 6-8 Freshman
Geo Baker Rutgers 6-4 Senior
Mitch Ballock Creighton 6-5 Senior
Dalano Banton Nebraska 6-9 Sophomore
Scottie Barnes Florida State 6-9 Freshman
Charles Bassey Western Kentucky 6-11 Junior
Troy Baxter Jr. Morgan State 6-9 Senior
Justin Bean Utah State 6-7 Junior
Giorgi Bezhanishvili Illinois 6-9 Junior
Chudier Bile Georgetown 6-7 Senior
Jahvon Blair Georgetown 6-4 Senior
Issac Bonton Washington State 6-3 Senior
Brandon Boston Jr. Kentucky 6-7 Freshman
James Bouknight Connecticut 6-5 Sophomore
Pedro Bradshaw Bellarmine 6-7 Junior
Izaiah Brockington Penn State 6-4 Junior
Chaundee Brown Michigan 6-5 Senior
Dalonte Brown Miami (OH) 6-7 Senior
Greg Brown III Texas 6-9 Freshman
Keyshawn Bryant South Carolina 6-5 Junior
Marcus Burk IUPUI 6-3 Senior
D.J. Burns Jr. Winthrop 6-9 Sophomore
Jordan Burns Colgate 6-0 Senior
Jared Butler Baylor 6-3 Junior
Maurice Calloo Oregon State 6-10 Junior
Manny Camper Siena 6-7 Senior
Marcus Carr Minnesota 6-2 Junior
Nahziah Carter Washington 6-6 Senior
D.J. Carton Marquette 6-2 Sophomore
Colin Castleton Florida 6-11 Junior
Julian Champagnie St. John's 6-8 Sophomore
Justin Champagnie Pittsburgh 6-6 Sophomore
Arinze Chidom UC-Riverside 6-9 Senior
Josh Christopher Arizona State 6-5 Freshman
Moussa Cisse Memphis 6-10 Freshman
Kofi Cockburn Illinois 7-0 Sophomore
Matt Coleman III Texas 6-2 Senior
Sharife Cooper Auburn 6-1 Freshman
Jermaine Couisnard South Carolina 6-4 Sophomore
Trevion Crews Bethel (IN) 6-0 Senior
TJ Crockett Lindenwood (MO) 6-1 Senior
Jalen Crutcher Dayton 6-1 Senior
Derek Culver West Virginia 6-10 Junior
Sam Cunliffe Evansville 6-6 Junior
Cade Cunningham Oklahoma State 6-8 Freshman
Ryan Daly St. Joseph's 6-5 Senior
Zaccheus Darko-Kelly Univ. of Providence (MT) 6-6 Senior
Oscar da Silva Stanford 6-9 Senior
Kendric Davis SMU 5-11 Junior
Darius Days LSU 6-7 Junior
Cartier Diarra Virginia Tech 6-4 Senior
Hunter Dickinson Michigan 7-1 Freshman
Marek Dolezaj Syracuse 6-10 Senior
Ayo Dosunmu Illinois 6-5 Junior
Chris Duarte Oregon 6-6 Senior
Ian DuBose Wake Forest 6-4 Senior
David Duke Jr. Providence 6-5 Junior
Juwan Durham Notre Dame 6-11 Senior
Tahj Eaddy USC 6-2 Senior
Nojel Eastern Howard 6-7 Junior
Kessler Edwards Pepperdine 6-8 Junior
Lydell Elmore High Point 6-9 Senior
Navar Elmore Livingstone (NC) 6-9 Senior
Tyson Etienne Wichita State 6-2 Sophomore
Romeao Ferguson Lipscomb 6-5 Senior
LJ Figueroa Oregon 6-6 Senior
Aleem Ford Wisconsin 6-8 Senior
Blake Francis Richmond 6-0 Senior
Hasahn French Saint Louis 6-7 Senior
D.J. Funderburk N.C. State 6-10 Senior
Ty Gadsden UNCW 6-1 Senior
Gorjok Gak California Baptist 6-11 Senior
Dawson Garcia Marquette 6-11 Freshman
Marcus Garrett Kansas 6-5 Senior
Luka Garza Iowa 6-11 Senior
Samson George Central Arkansas 6-7 Senior
Asante Gist Iona 5-11 Senior
Terrell Gomez San Diego State 5-8 Senior
Jordan Goodwin Saint Louis 6-3 Senior
Justin Gorham Houston 6-7 Senior
Elyjah Goss IUPUI 6-7 Senior
Jayvon Graves Buffalo 6-3 Senior
RaiQuan Gray Florida State 6-8 Junior
Quade Green Washington 6-0 Senior
Patrick Greene Jr. National Park College (AR) 6-2 Sophomore
Alan Griffin Syracuse 6-5 Junior
Quentin Grimes Houston 6-5 Junior
Quincy Guerrier Syracuse 6-7 Sophomore
Dou Gueye Louisiana 6-9 Senior
Matt Haarms BYU 7-3 Senior
Jordan Hall St. Joseph's 6-8 Freshman
Bryce Hamilton UNLV 6-4 Junior
Javion Hamlet North Texas 6-4 Senior
Deion Hammond Monmouth 6-4 Senior
Amauri Hardy Oregon 6-2 Senior
De'Vion Harmon Oklahoma 6-2 Sophomore
Romio Harvey Harding University (AR) 6-4 Senior
Sam Hauser Virginia 6-8 Senior
Aaron Henry Michigan State 6-6 Junior
Kashaun Hicks Norfolk State 6-6 Senior
Taveion Hollingsworth Western Kentucky 6-2 Senior
Trevor Hudgins NW Missouri State 6-0 Junior
Jay Huff Virginia 7-1 Senior
Anthony Hughes Jr. Millsaps College (MS) 6-2 Senior
Feron Hunt SMU 6-8 Junior
Matthew Hurt Duke 6-9 Sophomore
Nah'Shon Hyland VCU 6-3 Sophomore
Isaiah Jackson Kentucky 6-10 Freshman
Jhivvan Jackson UTSA 6-0 Senior
Loren Cristian Jackson Akron 5-8 Senior
Casdon Jardine Hawaii 6-7 Senior
DeJon Jarreau Houston 6-5 Senior
Tristan Jarrett Jackson State 6-4 Senior
Justin Jaworski Lafayette 6-3 Senior
David Jean-Baptiste Chattanooga 6-1 Senior
Damien Jefferson Creighton 6-5 Senior
Bryson Johnson Univ. of The Ozarks (AR) 5-11 Senior
David Johnson Louisville 6-5 Sophomore
Jalen Johnson Duke 6-9 Freshman
Jalen Johnson Mississippi State 6-6 Senior
Keon Johnson Tennessee 6-5 Freshman
Carlik Jones Louisville 6-1 Senior
Christiaan Jones Stetson 6-5 Senior
DeVante´ Jones Coastal Carolina 6-1 Junior
Herbert Jones Alabama 6-8 Senior
Kai Jones Texas 6-11 Sophomore
Latrell Jones Portland 6-5 Junior
Johnny Juzang UCLA 6-6 Sophomore
Corey Kispert Gonzaga 6-7 Senior
John Knight III Southern Utah 6-3 Senior
Miller Kopp Northwestern 6-7 Junior
Balsa Koprivica Florida State 7-1 Sophomore
Cameron Krutwig Loyola (IL) 6-9 Senior
Kameron Langley North Carolina A&T 6-2 Senior
AJ Lawson South Carolina 6-6 Junior
Matt Lewis James Madison 6-5 Senior
Scottie Lewis Florida 6-5 Sophomore
E.J. Liddell Ohio State 6-7 Sophomore
Spencer Littleson Toledo 6-4 Senior
Isaiah Livers Michigan 6-7 Senior
Jaizec Lottie Flagler (FL) 6-2 Senior
Loudon Love Wright State 6-8 Senior
Denzel Mahoney Creighton 6-5 Senior
Makur Maker Howard 6-11 Freshman
Makuach Maluach New Mexico 6-5 Senior
Sandro Mamukelashvili Seton Hall 6-11 Senior
Kyle Mangas Indiana Wesleyan 6-4 Senior
Tre Mann Florida 6-4 Sophomore
Remy Martin Arizona State 6-0 Senior
Matthew Mayer Baylor 6-9 Junior
Josh Mballa Buffalo 6-7 Junior
Miles McBride West Virginia 6-2 Sophomore
Mac McClung Texas Tech 6-2 Junior
Kameron McGusty Miami 6-5 Senior
JaQuori McLaughlin UCSB 6-4 Senior
Sean McNeil West Virginia 6-3 Junior
Jadyn Michael Colorado Christian 6-4 Senior
Asbjorn Midtgaard Grand Canyon 7-0 Senior
Isaiah Miller UNCG 6-0 Senior
Davion Mintz Kentucky 6-3 Senior
Damek Mitchell Lewis-Clark State College (ID) 5-9 Senior
Davion Mitchell Baylor 6-2 Junior
Matt Mitchell San Diego State 6-6 Senior
Steffon Mitchell Boston College 6-8 Senior
Evan Mobley USC 7-0 Freshman
Isaiah Mobley USC 6-10 Sophomore
Ruot Monyyong Little Rock 6-10 Senior
Moses Moody Arkansas 6-6 Freshman
Alex Morales Wagner 6-6 Senior
Clay Mounce Furman 6-7 Senior
Matthew Moyer George Washington 6-9 Senior
Issa Muhammad Daytona State (FL) 6-9 Sophomore
Trey Murphy III Virginia 6-9 Junior
RJ Nembhard TCU 6-5 Junior
Barra Njie St. Benedict's Prep/Fryshuset (Sweden) 6-3 Post-Graduate
Obadiah Noel UMass-Lowell 6-4 Senior
Joel Ntambwe Texas Tech 6-8 Sophomore
Kobi Nwandu Niagara 6-6 Senior
Kevin Obanor Oral Roberts 6-8 Junior
Eugene Omoruyi Oregon 6-6 Senior
EJ Onu Shawnee State (OH) 6-11 Senior
Chris Parker Liberty 6-1 Senior
Darius Perry UCF 6-2 Senior
Jock Perry UC-Riverside 7-1 Senior
John Petty Jr. Alabama 6-5 Senior
Jordan Phillips UT Arlington 6-7 Junior
Jamorko Pickett Georgetown 6-9 Senior
Danny Pippen Kent State 6-9 Senior
Scotty Pippen Jr. Vanderbilt 6-1 Sophomore
Yves Pons Tennessee 6-6 Senior
Micah Potter Wisconsin 6-10 Senior
Jason Preston Ohio 6-4 Junior
Joshua Primo Alabama 6-6 Freshman
Neemias Queta Utah State 7-0 Junior
Brandon Rachal Tulsa 6-6 Senior
Courtney Ramey Texas 6-3 Junior
Austin Reaves Oklahoma 6-5 Senior
Alex Reese Alabama 6-9 Senior
Antonio Reeves Illinois State 6-4 Sophomore
Nate Reuvers Wisconsin 6-11 Senior
Cody Riley UCLA 6-9 Junior
Jeremiah Robinson-Earl Villanova 6-9 Sophomore
Orlando Robinson Fresno State 7-0 Sophomore
Elvin Rodriguez Science & Arts of Oklahoma 6-2 Senior
Colbey Ross Pepperdine 6-1 Senior
Damion Rosser New Orleans 6-4 Junior
Shawn Royal Jr. Victory Rock Prep (FL) 6-5 Post-Graduate
Kevin Samuel TCU 6-11 Junior
Olivier Sarr Kentucky 7-0 Senior
Marcus Sasser Houston 6-1 Sophomore
Jordan Schakel San Diego State 6-6 Senior
Quentin Scott Texas State 6-7 Senior
Ronaldo Segu Buffalo 6-0 Junior
Jaden Shackelford Alabama 6-3 Sophomore
Terrence Shannon Jr. Texas Tech 6-6 Sophomore
Day'Ron Sharpe North Carolina 6-11 Freshman
Taz Sherman West Virginia 6-4 Senior
Devontae Shuler Ole Miss 6-2 Senior
Roman Silva Oregon State 7-1 Senior
Aamir Simms Clemson 6-8 Senior
Jericho Sims Texas 6-10 Senior
Javonte Smart LSU 6-4 Junior
Chris Smith UCLA 6-8 Senior
Dru Smith Missouri 6-3 Senior
Justin Smith Arkansas 6-7 Senior
Mike Smith Michigan 5-11 Senior
Jaden Springer Tennessee 6-4 Freshman
TJ Starks Cal State Northridge 6-2 Junior
DJ Steward Duke 6-2 Freshman
D.J. Stewart Jr. Mississippi State 6-6 Sophomore
Deon Stroud Fresno State 6-5 Sophomore
Jalen Suggs Gonzaga 6-4 Freshman
Anthony Tarke Coppin State 6-6 Senior
Jalen Tate Arkansas 6-6 Senior
Maleek Taylor Allen University (SC) 6-5 Senior
Terry Taylor Austin Peay 6-5 Senior
MaCio Teague Baylor 6-3 Senior
Christian Terrell Sacramento State 6-5 Senior
Cameron Thomas LSU 6-4 Freshman
Koby Thomas Coppin State 6-6 Senior
Ethan Thompson Oregon State 6-5 Senior
JT Thor Auburn 6-10 Freshman
Jeremiah Tilmon Missouri 6-10 Senior
Clyde Trapp Clemson 6-4 Senior
D'Mitrik Trice Wisconsin 6-0 Senior
Jordy Tshimanga Dayton 6-11 Senior
Justin Turner Bowling Green 6-4 Senior
Stanley Umude South Dakota 6-6 Senior
Chandler Vaudrin Winthrop 6-7 Senior
Alonzo Verge Jr. Arizona State 6-2 Senior
Eric Vila UTEP 6-11 Senior
Mark Vital Baylor 6-5 Senior
Franz Wagner Michigan 6-9 Sophomore
C.J. Walker UCF 6-8 Sophomore
Kyree Walker Hillcrest Prep Academy (AZ) 6-6 Post-Graduate
M.J. Walker Florida State 6-5 Senior
Keaton Wallace UTSA 6-3 Senior
Josh Washburn Carthage (WI) 5-11 Senior
Duane Washington Jr. Ohio State 6-3 Junior
Isaiah Washington Long Beach State 6-1 Senior
Richard Washington Jr. San Jose State 6-6 Senior
Trendon Watford LSU 6-9 Sophomore
Romeo Weems DePaul 6-7 Sophomore
Sahvir Wheeler Georgia 5-10 Sophomore
Fabian White Jr. Houston 6-8 Senior
Romello White Mississippi 6-8 Senior
Devin Whitfield Lincoln Memorial Univ. (TN) 6-5 Senior
Joe Wieskamp Iowa 6-6 Junior
Aaron Wiggins Maryland 6-6 Junior
Brandon Williams Arizona 6-2 Sophomore
Jeenathan Williams Buffalo 6-5 Junior
Keith Williams Cincinnati 6-5 Senior
Trevion Williams Purdue 6-10 Junior
Ziaire Williams Stanford 6-8 Freshman
Bryce Wills Stanford 6-6 Junior
Jalen Wilson Kansas 6-8 Freshman
Sidney Wilson SIU-Edwardsville 6-7 Junior
Isaiah Wong Miami 6-3 Sophomore
McKinley Wright IV Colorado 6-0 Senior
Moses Wright Georgia Tech 6-9 Senior
Jacob Young Rutgers 6-2 Senior
Marcus Zegarowski Creighton 6-2 Junior

The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into NBA Draft 2021:

NBA Draft 2021: International early entry candidates

Player Team/Country of Team Height Status
Mert Akay Dynamic (Serbia) 6-6 2000 DOB
Carlos Alocen Real Madrid (Spain) 6-5 2000 DOB
Ibou Badji Barcelona (Spain) 7-2 2002 DOB
Aleksander Balcerowski Gran Canaria (Spain) 7-1 2000 DOB
Kenny Baptiste Le Mans (France) 6-7 2000 DOB
Juhann Begarin Paris (France) 6-5 2002 DOB
Hugo Besson Saint Quentin (France) 6-3 2001 DOB
Tarik Biberovic Fenerbahce (Turkey) 6-7 2001 DOB
Vrenz Bleijenbergh Antwerp (Belgium) 6-10 2000 DOB
Danko Brankovic Cibona (Croatia) 7-1 2000 DOB
Gora Camara Casale (Italy) 7-0 2001 DOB
Malcolm Cazalon Mega (Serbia) 6-6 2001 DOB
Vinicius Da Silva Prat (Spain) 7-0 2001 DOB
Tom Digbeu Prienai (Lithuania) 6-5 2001 DOB
Ousmane Diop Torino (Italy) 6-9 2000 DOB
Mouhamet Diouf Reggio Emilia (Italy) 6-9 2001 DOB
Biram Faye Girona (Spain) 6-9 2000 DOB
Usman Garuba Real Madrid (Spain) 6-8 2002 DOB
Matthieu Gauzin Chalons-Reims (France) 6-4 2001 DOB
Josh Giddey Adelaide (Australia) 6-8 2002 DOB
Gregor Glas Dynamic (Serbia) 6-6 2001 DOB
Haowen Guo Shanghai (China) 6-7 2000 DOB
Justus Hollatz Hamburg (Germany) 6-3 2001 DOB
Ariel Hukporti Nevezis (Lithuania) 7-0 2002 DOB
Dalibor Ilic Igokea (Bosnia) 6-8 2000 DOB
Rokas Jokubaitis Zalgiris (Lithuania) 6-4 2000 DOB
Kenan Kamenjas Spars Sarajevo (Bosnia) 6-10 2000 DOB
Jovan Kljajic Bilbao (Spain) 6-6 2001 DOB
Yoan Makoundou Cholet (France) 6-9 2000 DOB
Zsombor Maronka Joventut (Spain) 6-10 2002 DOB
Karlo Matkovic Mega (Serbia) 6-10 2001 DOB
Nikita Mikhailovskii Avtodor (Russia) 6-7 2000 DOB
Aristide Mouaha Latina (Italy) 6-4 2000 DOB
Mario Nakic Oostende (Belgium) 6-7 2001 DOB
Vladislav Odinokov Khimki (Russia) 6-8 2000 DOB
Joel Parra Joventut (Spain) 6-8 2000 DOB
Tomas Pavelka Castello (Spain) 7-2 2000 DOB
Marko Pecarski FMP (Serbia) 6-10 2000 DOB
Ivan Perasovic Split (Croatia) 6-7 2002 DOB
Franger Pirela La Matanza (Spain) 6-2 2002 DOB
Nemanja Popovic FMP (Serbia) 6-8 2001 DOB
Jaime Pradilla Valencia (Spain) 6-9 2001 DOB
Roko Prkacin Cibona (Croatia) 6-9 2002 DOB
Gabriele Procida Cantu (Italy) 6-6 2002 DOB
Sitraka Raharimanantoanina Chalon (France) 6-10 2001 DOB
Hugo Robineau Cholet (France) 6-4 2000 DOB
Nikolaos Rogkavopoulos AEK (Greece) 6-8 2001 DOB
Ziga Samar Fuenlabrada (Spain) 6-6 2001 DOB
Gui Santos Minas (Brazil) 6-6 2002 DOB
Pavel Savkov Baskonia (Spain) 6-7 2002 DOB
Alperen Sengun Besiktas (Turkey) 6-9 2002 DOB
Alexander Shashkov CSKA (Russia) 6-11 2000 DOB
Amar Sylla Oostende (Belgium) 6-9 2001 DOB
Boris Tisma Sevilla (Spain) 6-9 2002 DOB
Bojan Tomasevic Dynamic (Serbia) 6-7 2001 DOB
Uros Trifunovic Partizan (Serbia) 6-7 2000 DOB
Luc van Slooten Braunschweig (Germany) 6-9 2002 DOB

More from NBA.com

Miami Heat star Kyle Lowry
First look at Lowry in Heat uniform
Scott Rafferty
Joel Embiid, Doc Rivers, Philadelphia 76ers
76ers sound off about Ben Simmons at Media Day
Kyle Irving
Raptors head coach Nick Nurse and Fred VanVleet
What we learned from Raptors media day
Scott Rafferty
Kyle Lowry, Jimmy Butler and Bam Adebayo at Miami Heat Media Day 2021.
Live updates from Media Day
NBA.com Staff
Pelicans star Zion Williamson drives
Zion underwent foot surgery in offseason
Scott Rafferty
Joe Ingles defends Toronto Raptors forward OG Anunoby
How Anunoby can break out — again
Scott Rafferty
More News