);
WNBA

2020 WNBA Draft: Full results including Sabrina Ionescu going No. 1

The 2020 WNBA Draft is in the books.

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, the draft was held virtually. Commisioner Cathy Engelbert read out each selection before vision cut to the players at home with their families.

It was a unique experience, but the joy of hearing their name called on draft day was still evident, as smiles were broad and tears flowed as lifelong dreams were realised.

The New York Liberty held the No. 1 overall pick, selecting Sabrina Ionescu out of Oregon. Ionescu was the first of three Oregon players selected in the top-10, with Satou Sabally (No. 2) and Ruthy Hebard (No. 6) also being picked up early.

MORE: Ionescu is set to change the game

Overall, 36 names were called on what was a historic WNBA draft.

Check out the full list below:

1st Round

1. New York Liberty: Sabrina Ionescu -- G, Oregon
2. Dallas Wings: Satou Sabally -- F, Oregon
3. Indiana Fever: Lauren Cox -- F, Baylor
4. Atlanta Dream: Chennedy Carter -- G, Texas A&M
5. Dallas Wings: Bella Alarie -- F, Princeton
6. Minnesota Lynx: Mikiah Herbert Harrigan -- F, South Carolina
7. Dallas Wings: Tyasha Harris -- G, South Carolina
8. Chicago Sky: Ruthy Hebard -- F, Oregon
9. New York Liberty: Megan Walker -- F, UConn
10. New York Liberty (via trade with Phoenix Mercury): Jocelyn Willoughby -- F, Virginia
11. Seattle Storm: Kitija Laksa -- G, Latvia
12. New York Liberty: Jazmine Jones -- G, Louisville

2nd Round

13. New York Liberty: Kylee Shook -- F, Louisville
14. Indiana Fever: Kathleen Doyle -- G, Iowa
15. New York Liberty: Leaonna Odom -- F, Duke
16. Minnesota Lynx: Crystal Dangerfield -- G, UConn
17. Atlanta Dream: Brittany Brewer -- F, Texas A&M
18. Phoenix Mercury: Te'a Cooper -- G, Baylor
19. Seattle Storm: Joyner Holmes -- F, Texas
20. Los Angeles Sparks: Beatrice Mompremier -- F, Miami (FL)
21. Dallas Wings: Luisa Geiselsöder -- C, Germany
22. Los Angeles Sparks: Leonie Fiebich -- G, Germany
23. Connecticut Sun: Kaila Charles -- G/F, Maryland
24. Washington Mystics: Jaylyn Agnew -- F, Creighton

3rd Round

25. Atlanta Dream: Mikayla Pivec -- G, Oregon State
26. Minnesota Lynx (via trade with New York Liberty): Erica Ogwumike -- G, Rice
27. Atlanta Dream: Kobi Thornton -- F, Clemson
28. Indiana Fever: Kamiah Smalls -- G, James Madison
29. Phoenix Mercury: Stella Johnson -- G, Rider
30. Chicago Sky: Japreece Dean -- G, UCLA
31. Seattle Storm: Haley Gorecki -- G, Duke
32. Chicago Sky: Kiah Gillespie -- F, Florida State
33. Las Vegas Aces: Lauren Manis -- F, Holy Cross
34. Los Angeles Sparks: Tynice Martin -- G, West Virginia
35. Connecticut Sun: Juicy Landrum -- G, Baylor
36. Washington Mystics: Sug Sutton -- G, Texas

The views on this page do not necessarily reflect the views of the NBA or its clubs.

More from NBA.com

#LeBron
LBJ takes over vs. Pistons in '07 playoffs
Benyam Kidane
LeBron James vs. Warriors in Game 1 of 2018 Finals
OTD: LBJ drops 51 vs. Warriors in G1 of 2018 Finals
Yash Matange
LeBron James
LBJ tops NBA's highest-paid players, per Forbes
Yash Matange
#LeBron
Rondo & LBJ's OT duel in 2012 playoffs
Benyam Kidane
this_is_60s.jpg
You can't tell the story of the 1960s without...
Scott Rafferty
The 1960s All-Decade Team
The 1960s All-Decade Team
Micah Adams
More News